Wednesday, October 03, 2007

This and that

Last weekend we went back to Kluang. MIL cooked Laksa Johor and I of course went to Pasar Ramadan Kluang for my usual dose of Air Kathira. This time not as good, probably should have bought from a few stalls. Macam rasa green air batu campur only.

Anyways.. bulan posa ni kurang aktiviti other than curl up with a book. I have been doing a bit of research on anti ageing ingredients. These ingredients are always found in anti ageing products

Matrixyl™ 3000 *, a patented firming and de-wrinkling peptide complex designed to promote collagen production and repair deep tissue with visible anti-wrinkle effects
Matrixyl™ 3000 is designed to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and create a tighter, lifted appearance in your skin. A patented ingredient manufactured by Sederma, Inc., it contains two matrikines™, Pal-GHK and Pal-GQPR, which act in synergy to restore and maintain the skin's youthful appearance. Both a firming and de-wrinkling peptide complex, Matrixyl™ 3000 is formulated to promote collagen production and repair deep tissue with visible anti-wrinkle efficacy. Matrixyl™ 3000 displays major and significant improvements in elasticity and tone.


Argireline® is a patented new peptide manufactured by Lipotec S.A. that both reduces the degree of existing facial wrinkles and has been demonstrated effective against their development. Controlled studies have also demonstrated that facial wrinkle depth can be reduced, especially in the forehead and around the eyes, and that Argireline® can prevent apparent facial skin aging.

Hyaluronic acid A substance found in the connective tissue of the body that cushions and lubricates. Hyaluronic acid also creates volume in the face, giving it a healthy, youthful appearance. Alternative to Botox.
Hyaluronic acid plays an important role in the way your skin looks, feels, and functions. A natural complex sugar found in all mammals, it's a major component of the connective tissue matrix in the dermis—the dense, inner layer of skin beneath the epidermis. This matrix is made up of hyaluronic acid as well as two connective fibers—collagen and elastin.

By its nature, hyaluronic acid retains water like a sponge, absorbing more than 1,000 times its weight. This helps to attract and maintain water within the extracellular space, hydrating your skin and increasing its volume and density. Hyaluronic acid is also involved with the transport of essential nutrients to the skin's viable cells. Hyaluronic acid provides volume, helping to contribute to the skin's overall appearance.

As you age and your skin is exposed to environmental pollutants and the sun's ultraviolet rays, your cells gradually lose the ability to produce hyaluronic acid. Studies have shown that older skin typically has lower levels of hyaluronic acid than younger skin. As you age, your skin tissue becomes dehydrated and the collagen and elastin fibers lose their structure, resulting in a loss of skin volume and the formation of the facial wrinkles and folds that are common characteristics of aged skin.Hyaluronic acid is available by injection, but you can also find many oral supplements at health food stores, pharmacies, and online distributorships. It now the in ingredient in antiageing products.Usually extracted from Rooster Comb. There is also Non Animal stabilized hyaluronic acid, from sourced from plant.

DMAE Made popular by Dr Perricone the antiageing guru-precursor to the neurotransmitter acetylcholine, DMAE - the acronym for dimethylaminoethanol - is widely believed to increase the firmness and elasticity of skin, when applied topically. It is found in numerous skin creams, and is said to have a "dramatic effect" on "facial sag" and on loose skin on the rest of the body, including "saddle bags" and the dimpling effect of cellulite.Most people notice being more alert and focused within a couple of hours after taking DMAE. The DMAE benefit of alertness and focus can last most of the day. DMAE can be found in anchorvies yes the harmless ikan bilis and sardines.
Makan ikan bilis and sardine ajelah

Coenzyme Q10
Coenzyme Q10 (CoQ 10) or ubiquinone is essentially a vitamin or vitamin-like substance.It is a fat-soluble vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the body and serves as a coenzyme for several of the key enzymatic steps in the production of energy within the cell. It also functions as an antioxidant which is important in its clinical effects. It is naturally present in small amounts in a wide variety of foods but is particularly high in organ meats such as heart, liver and kidney, as well as beef, soy oil, sardines, mackerel, and peanuts. To put dietary CoQ10 intake into perspective, one pound of sardines, two pounds of beef, or two and one half pounds of peanuts, provide 30 mg of CoQ10. CoQ10 is also synthesized in all tissues and in healthy individuals normal levels are maintained both by CoQ10 intake and by the body's synthesis of CoQ10. It has no known toxicity or side effects. What can CoQ10 do for your skin? Theoretically speaking, CoQ10 (in a skin cream, for example) can be helpful. In most people over thirty, levels of CoQ10 in the skin are below optimum, resulting in lesser ability to produce collagen, elastin and other important skin molecules. Besides, CoQ10-depleted skin may be more prone to the damage by free radicals, which are particularly abundant in the skin since it is exposed to the elements. Thus, CoQ10 may boost skin repair and regeneration and reduce free radical damage. Furthermore, CoQ10 is a small molecule that can relatively easily penetrate into skin cells.

Alpha-linolenic acid is a member of the group of essential fatty acids called omega-3 fatty acids, so called because they are an essential dietary requirement for all mammals. Most seeds and seed oils are much richer in the omega-6 fat linoleic acid. Linoleic acid is also an essential fat, but it, and the other omega-6 fats, compete with omega-3s for positions in cell membranes and have very different effects on human health.
Seed oils are the richest sources of alpha linolenic acid, notably those of rapeseed (canola), soybeans, walnuts, flaxseed (Linseed), perilla, chia, kiwi, hemp. Alpha linolenic acid is also obtained from the thylakoid membranes of the green leaves of broadleaf plants (the membranes responsible for photosynthesis).[2] Greens, therefore, and animals that eat greens, are often a good source of ALA.


La dida.. Anyway the top 2 ingredients are synthetically produced. Hyaluronic acid are produced mainly from rooster combs- what with bird flu ni safe ke..of course there is the plant alternative but I'm not exactly clear on how it is extracted. Co enzyme Q10, better eat or maybe one could lather soy oil on face- becareful tho , the oil has short shelf oil. Soy is good for skin tightening, I read in one forum. The ALA, cuba lather Kiwi, benefit of AHA sekali but do it at night and make sure you put on sun screen as AHA make your skin sensitive to light. One more thing that tickle me- read somewhere that the tamarind/ asam jawa.
Contain polysaccharides -- mainly galactoxyloglycans.
The active constituents of Tamarind Seed Extract are of great benefit in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hylauronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles.
Tamarind Seed Extract is water soluble and is recommended for facial toners, moisturizers, serums, gels, masks. It is particularly useful in anti-aging formulations.

No comments: